Name:Possible Ornamental Tree Ring off Battle Road, Bovey Tracey

Summary

A narrow cropmark of a ring ditch interpreted as a possible post-medieval or 19th century tree ring is visible on digital images derived from oblique aerial photographs taken in 1948, off Battle Road, Bovey Tracey.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• TREE RING (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Aerofilms, 1948, Aerofilms LTD Oblique Aerial Photography (AFL 61743), AFL 61743/EAW020231 26-OCT-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361949.

A dark circular cropmark of a narrow ditch is visible.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The area has been developed for residential housing.

A dark circular ringed cropmark, circa 20m diameter, which has possibly formed over a levelled ditch is visible on digital images derived from oblique aerial photographs taken in 1948, off Battle Road, Bovey Tracey. The cropmark is visible within an area of cleared vegetation associated with the Second World War storage depot at Heathfield (MDV58013), although is not obviously associated with this site. The proximity of the cropmark to Stover Park (MDV56726) to the south adds some support to the interpretation it represents a possible post-medieval or 19th century ornamental tree ring. An oval feature of a possible mound (MDV124270) and faint curvilinear cropmarks of an additional ring ditch (MDV124271) recorded to the immediate northeast may represent associated ornamental features. The cropmark is not visible on other available aerial imagery and the area has been developed for residential housing by 1999.