Name:Possible Ornamental Tree Mound within Stover Park

Summary

A circular earthwork mound interpreted as a possible 18th or 19th century ornamental tree mound within Stover Park, or else a Bronze Age barrow, is visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • TREE MOUND (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthwork does not correspond with any features in this location which is shown as woodland of Higher Brock’s Plantation.

A circular earthwork mound is visible.

A prominent circular mound, circa 28m in diameter, is visible as an earthwork on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, within Stover Park (MDV56726), Teigngrace. The earthwork does not correspond with any features shown in this location on the later 19th century Ordnance Survey First Edition Map, which shows the area as comprising woodland of Higher Brock’s Plantation. Its location alongside a road within Stover Park supports the interpretation that it represents a possible 18th or 19th century ornamental tree mound, with several similar such features being recorded in this area. It is also possible, however, the earthwork represents the remains of a Bronze Age barrow. The earthwork is not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to dense tree cover.