Name:Earthwork Pit within Stover Park, Teigngrace

Summary

Earthworks of a circular pit with outer bank of unknown origin are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1964, within Stover Park, Teigngrace.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• PIT (Unknown date)

The earthwork does not correspond with any pit features in this location.

Fairy Surveys Ltd, 1964, FSL/6412 V, FSL/6412 V 2048 07-FEB-1964 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357115.

A small circular pit is visible.

Earthworks of a small, well-defined circular pit, circa 3.5m diameter, with outer bank are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1964, within Stover Park, Teigngrace. The earthworks do not correspond with any pit features shown in this location on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the late 19th century, or on later available historic maps. The origin of the earthworks is unknown, although they are not visible on aerial imagery after 1964 suggesting that they have likely since been levelled.