Name:Hut circle '5' in settlement at Scad Brook, Ugborough

Summary

Hut circle '5' (Butler) in settlement on north side of the Scad Brook on Ugborough Moor. Fragmentary hut of 10 metres by 8 metres with walls 1.2 metres wide by 0.7 metres high and a probable entrance to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Hut Circle '5' at 'Scad Brook North' has been reduced to a ring of stones and is shown on plan as a conjoined pair of huts, or a hut with smaller annex adjoining on the north-eastern side.

Visible on the aerial photography, to the south-east of MDV124286.

Depicted on the modern mapping, which matches the 2010 and 2015 aerial photography of the site, so is thought to be fairly accurate.

Hut circle within enclosed settlement between Owley Corner and Glaze Meet on the north side of Scad Brook.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 20th April 2021, surveyed and photographed. Fragmentary hut circle 'D' 10 metres north to south, 8 metres east to west, tumbled stone walls 1.2 metres wide, 0.7 metres high, probable entrance to the south.