Name:The Wheal Gawton Arsenic Works Leat

This leat ran from Bayly's Engine Wheel to the later 19th century workings of Wheal Gawton.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• LEAT (Constructed, XIX to XX - 1875 AD to 1902 AD (Between))

Full description

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 229, Fig 7.7 (Monograph). SDV361789.

The Wheal Gawton Arsenic Works Leat (c.1875-1902) SX4543 6898 to SX4507 6879
A 360 metre long leat ran from Bayly's Engine Wheel to the later 19th century workings of Wheal Gawton. The water drove at least one small waterwheel for the mine's Brunton calciners, developed from c.1875 for roasting arsenic pyrites. Probably also supplied the boilers of the mine's steam engines between 1875-early 20th century. Much of the course is obscured by c.1860 and later arsenic flues which ran along part of its line.