Name:Western leat at Morwellham Quay

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHINE: Earthworks of post medieval mining remains at Morwelham Quay
  • SHINE: Section of line of western leat at Morwellham

• LEAT (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD)

Full description

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 237-39, fig 7.30 (Monograph). SDV361789.

One of three leats that fed the works at Morwellham; part of a complex multi-period system that ran for a total distance of about 2 kilometres, serving up to 12 waterwheels of varying sizes. The western leat took water from the Wheal Tamar Leat, south-west of the canal terminus. The water possibly served sloping water meadows nearby, before driving an agricultural water wheel at Morwellham Farm. The tailrace then drove a water engine on Wheal Russell's southern trial just behind the 1850s Bedford Estate Cottages, before flushing the Great Dock and probably the timber slip alongside. See publication for full details and plan.