Name:Shillamill Manganese Mill

Summary

No longer extant, this was the site of a manganese mill constructed in the 1840s that crushed manganese ores brought by road from mines in the Brentor area, 15 miles to the north. Ceased work around 1875 and the buildings had been demolished and the site cleared by 1885.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• DRESSING FLOOR (Constructed, XIX - 1840 AD to 1875 AD (Between))
  • MANGANESE MILL (Constructed, XIX - 1840 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Full description

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 240, 277-8, figs 2.10, 8.42 (Monograph). SDV361789.

Site of Shillamill Manganese Mill (1840-c.1875) supplied by leat (MDV115950). The mill crushed manganese ores brought by road from mines in the Brentor area, 15 miles to the north.
Two leases relating to the mill survive in the Bedford Estate papers, the first includes a block plan of the mill; it was U-shaped in plan with two parallel wings facing the road and a large diameter overshot waterwheel on the outer side of the range, where the mill was located. The wings appear to have been used as storing, packing and dispatching sheds. Several yards adjoining the building probably included space for storing unbroken ore.
History of the mill is uncertain, as no further written documentation has survived, but it appears on maps until the early 1870s. It had been demolished and the site cleared by 1885 and does not appear on the First Edition Ordnance Survey maps. Waterhouse has developed a plan of the site from the 1840s lease document.