Name:Tide Mill at Saltmill Quay, Kingsbridge

Summary

There was a tidemill at Saltmill quay from at least 1679 until the mid 18th century. The site is now a sunken garden and the limits of the old mill pool can still be traced.

Ecclesiastical ParishDODBROOKE

• TIDE MILL (First mentioned, XVII - 1679 AD to 1679 AD)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

On the 1844 Dodbrook tithe map there a group of four fields containing the element 'Salt Mill' in their name. These are 'Salt Mill Lower Marsh' (Plot 127); 'Salt Mill Higher Marsh' (Plot 122); 'Salt Mill Field' (Plot 121) and 'Salt Mill Garden' (Plot 128). Two larger but separate fields are also located adjacent to the southeast; recorded as 'First Locks Park' (Plot 119) and 'Second Locks Park' (120). Adjacent to the south there are fields called 'Lower Mill Park' (Plot 159); 'Higher Mill Park' (Plot 157) and 'Home Mill Park' (Plot 163).

Fox, S. P., 1864, Kingsbridge Estuary, 70 (Monograph). SDV176538.

At Saltmill Quay there were cornmills driven by the tide until the mid 18th century. In 1800 the enclosure was turned into a meadow - the recreation ground.

Minchinton, W. + Perkins, J., 1971, Tidemills of Devon and Cornwall, 31 (Monograph). SDV114474.

The tidemill at Kingsbridge is first mentioned in deeds of 1679. The mill had become disused by about 1740 and waste materials from building in the town were thrown into the pond. The pond subsequently became a meadow and is now a sunken garden.

Minchinton, W. + Perkins, J., 1971 - 1973, Tidemills in Devon and Cornwall: Part 2, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV114469.

Disused after about 1740 when the millpool was infilled. The limits of the old millpool can still be traced.

Pim, R., 1993, Water Power in the South Hams, 12 (Article in Serial). SDV141019.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 19 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Referred to as 'Salt Mill'. Other details: 29.

A 'Salt Mill' at Kingsbridge is mentioned in 1679 and the lease of 'Salt Mill, pool and quay' in 1730-1756. In 1874 'Saltmill Quay' is described as having corn mills until the middle of the 18th century, 'driven by water secured by flood gates at the flowing of the tide'. Around 1800 the enclosure beside the quay was turned into meadow. The site is now the sunken garden or recreation ground. Other details: Draft.

Watts, S., 2005, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV323058.

The grid reference is approximate.