Name:Orchard Banks to the northeast of Templer House, Ilsington

Summary

Linear earthworks interpreted as tree planting banks of a former 19th century orchard which had passed out of use during the latter half of the 20th century are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1951, to the northeast of Templer House, Ilsington.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• ORCHARD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

An orchard is depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, RAF/540/483 3113-14 24-APR-1951 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352103.

A series of linear earthwork banks is visible.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The orchard has been completely cleared of trees.

Parallel earthwork banks, circa 4m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1951, to the northeast of Templer House, Ilsington. The visible banks are closely spaced and are aligned across the contours of the northeast facing slope, occupying an area of approximately 0.36 hectares. The banks coincide with an orchard depicted on the Parish Tithe Map of the mid-19th century. It is partly covered with trees in 1951, although these have been completely cleared on aerial imagery taken between 1999-2000. They are interpreted as possible 19th century tree planting banks for an orchard, the fruit trees being established on the earthworks for increased soil depth and improved drainage. The earthworks are not visible on the available aerial imagery after 1951 and have likely been levelled.