Name:Trackways across Knighton Heath, Bovey Tracey and Hennock

Summary

A series of narrow linear and curvilinear incised channels interpreted as former trackways of between medieval to 19th century date are visible as earthworks crossing Knighton Heath on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK
Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks partly correspond with tracks in this location.

A series of narrow, incised channels is visible.

A series of narrow linear and curvilinear incised channels, less than 1m wide, are visible as earthworks crossing Knighton Heath on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The channels form three broad intersecting ‘avenues’ up to 40m wide and northeast to southwest, north to south and northwest to southeast aligned. Given the density and complexity of the incised channels, they have been defined by an extent of area. They are interpreted as probable trackways of between medieval to 19th century date which had passed out of use by the Second World War when much of Knighton Heath was given over to a naval store depot (MDV21239). Continuation of these trackways is visible on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the late 19th century to the southwest and possibly to the northwest. The northeast extent of the trackways has been levelled by construction of a road that crosses Knighton Heath and destroyed by Chudleigh Knighton Clay Works.