Name:Orchard Banks at Brimley Farm, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Linear earthworks interpreted as tree planting banks of 19th century orchards are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, at Brimley Farm, Bovey Tracey.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• ORCHARD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

The earthwork banks correspond with two orchards in this location.

Linear earthwork banks are visible.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The orchard to the south has been largely cleared of trees.

Parallel earthwork banks, circa 4m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, at Brimley Farm, Bovey Tracey. The visible banks are closely spaced and are aligned across the contours of the east facing slope, occupying a combined area of approximately 0.82 hectares. The banks coincide with two orchards depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the late 19th century, situated either side of Brimley Lane. The northern orchard has been largely cleared of trees by 1946, although that to the south remains moderately covered. This southern orchard has been largely cleared of trees on aerial imagery taken between 1999-2000. The earthworks are interpreted as possible 19th century tree planting banks for these orchards, the fruit trees being established on the earthworks for increased soil depth and improved drainage.