Name:Orchard Banks at Challabrook Farm, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Linear earthworks interpreted as tree planting banks of 19th century orchards are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1948, at Challabrook Farm, Bovey Tracey.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• ORCHARD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthwork banks correspond with three orchards in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2507, RAF/CPE/UK/2507 V 5014-15 13-MAR-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361963.

Linear earthwork banks are visible.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The orchards have been completely cleared of trees.

Parallel earthwork banks, circa 4m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1948, at Challabrook Farm, Bovey Tracey. The visible banks are closely spaced and variously aligned on gentle east facing slope, occupying a combined area of approximately 0.67 hectares. The banks coincide with three orchards depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the late 19th century. The orchards are largely covered in trees on aerial photographs taken in 1948, although these have been completely cleared by 1999-2000. The earthworks are interpreted as possible 19th century tree planting banks for the orchards, the fruit trees being established on the earthworks for increased soil depth and improved drainage. The banks are not visible after 1948 and have likely since been levelled.