Name:Extractive Pits at Roborough Umber Works, Ashburton

Summary

Extractive pits, visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, and partly depicted on the late-19th century maps, are probably part of the 19th century Roborough Umber Works.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• UMBER WORKINGS (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 1951 AD (Between))

Several pits are depicted in this location, to the west of the label 'Roborough Umber Works'.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, RAF/540/483 RP 3151-3152 24-APR-1951 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352103.

Two earthwork pits are visible.

An earthwork pit is visible.

Hamilton Jenkin, Dr. A. K., 2005, Mines of Devon, 119 (Monograph). SDV282410.

Hamilton Jenkin mentions umber works in the form of rectangular pits north-east of the town ‘each one being infilled before starting another close alongside’.

Two earthwork pits are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1951 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. They are depicted, with slightly different extents, on the late-19th century maps, within two adjacent plots. A third is also depicted in the corner of one of the fields. They are sited just to the west of the label ‘Roborough Umber Works’, and they are interpreted as extractive pits for this nineteenth century industry. Part of the area has since been developed for housing.