Name:Circular enclosure west of Longlands Cross, Clawton

Summary

Earthworks of a circular bank and ditched enclosure, interpreted as being of potential late prehistoric date, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013. The enclosure is situated on gentle west facing slope to the west of Longlands Cross, Clawton.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

The earthworks are located within land parcels 893 and 894 which are recorded as ‘Higher Bury’ and ‘Lower Bury’, respectively.

Earthworks of a sub-circular bank and ditched enclosure are visible.

Elements of the enclosure were transcribed as part of the Tamar Valley NMP survey. Further details from the survey database, including aerial photograph references and interpretive text, are awaiting accessioning.

Kaye, S., 2018, Earthwork of a Circular Enclosure, north of Corfcott Farm, Clawton (Interpretation). SDV361976.

Lidar (EA, 1 m resolution, DTM, 2005) shows an enclosure with raised bank north of Corfcott Farm.
The enclosure is oval in shape, circa 60 metres northsouth and 50 metres eastwest. Central elevation is 120 metres. It is situated on a minor ridge overlooking to the south a tributary of the River Deer.
There is some local leveling of the area within and immediately outside the enclosure, the latter probably due to earth extraction for the bank. There is a hint of a western entrance and associated westeast track.

Earthworks of a circular bank and ditched enclosure are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013, on gentle west facing slope to the west of Longlands Cross, Clawton.
The earthwork bank measures circa 15 metres wide and forms a complete circular enclosure, circa 64 metres in diameter. A shallow outer earthwork ditch, circa 15m wide, is visible along the north, west and south sides of the bank. There is no corresponding evidence for a ditch along the eastern side of the bank which has possibly been levelled or is obscured by a field boundary and trackway visible in this location. A curvilinear ditch, circa 90 metres long by 14 metres wide, extends from the western edge of the outer ditch, although its association with the enclosure is uncertain and it may be of natural origin.
The earthworks are located within land parcels 893 and 894 on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map which are recorded as ‘Higher Bury’ and ‘Lower Bury’, respectively, on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment.
The form of the earthworks and their association with the field name evidence of ‘Bury’ support the interpretation that the enclosure is of potential late prehistoric date.
Elements of the enclosure were transcribed as part of the Tamar Valley NMP survey.