Name:Field Boundary south-east of Combe Cross, Denbury and Torbryan

Summary

Several curvilinear earthwork banks and ditches, visible on aerial photograps taken in 1946 and on images derived from lidar data captured in 2013, are interpreted as the remains of a medieval field system, parts of which fell out of use before the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTORBRYAN

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Several field boundaries are depicted in this location, but others visible on the aerial imagery are not depicted.

Several curvilinear earthwork banks and ditches are visible.

Several curvilinear earthwork ditches and banks are visible.

Several curvilinear earthwork banks and ditches, up to approximately 7 metres wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and on images derived from lidar data captured in 2013 to the south-east of Combe Cross. They fit into the field pattern, which has been characterised as medieval in origin, and some are depicted as field boundaries on the tithe map. However many are not depicted on the available historic mapping, and these are likely to be field boundaries that fell out of use before the mid-19th century. Only those parts that are not depicted on the historic mapping have been transcribed.