Name:Tin Workings within Wifford Wood, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Extensive earthworks of linear and irregularly shaped pits, mounds and incised channels interpreted as evidence of possible medieval or post-medieval tin streamworks are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, within Wifford Wood, Bovey Tracey.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• STREAMWORKS? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • SAND PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

One of the pits correspond with earthworks labelled as ‘Sand Pit’.

Linear and irregularly shaped pits, mounds and incised channels are visible as earthworks.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX8177; SX8277 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 31-MAY-2017 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

A dense concentration of linear and irregularly shaped pits, mounds and incised channels are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, occupying an area of circa 13.7 hectares within Wifford Wood, Bovey Tracey. Transcription of these earthworks was carried out primarily using Simple Local Relief and Positive Openess lidar visualisations. Given their complexity and diffuse nature, only the most clearly defined earthworks were transcribed, with an ‘extent of area’ polygon used to define their approximate limit. The earthworks are mostly random in form, but typically measure between 10m to 70m in length, with a larger, more isolated earthwork pit visible to the northeast which measures circa 175m long. The earthworks bear close similarity to earthworks associated with the tin workings and possible streamworks recorded on Bovey Heath and surrounding area. It is likely that these earthworks represent the extractive pits, stream channels and associated spoil of this industry which characterised much of this this area during the medieval and early post-medieval periods. Other extractive industries of possible 19th century date is also evidenced here, with one of the earthworks corresponding to a ‘Sand Pit’ (MDV42037) shown on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map of the late 19th century, supporting the interpretation that resources were exploited here over several centuries. Further investigations, such as targeted trenching is recommended to help define the character of these earthworks.