Name:Extractive Workings on Knighton Heath, Hennock

Summary

A number of earthwork pits and pond-like features, as well as possible earthwork mounds, two shafts and a structure are depicted on historic maps from the late 19th century onwards, on Knighton Heath, Hennock. Earthworks of some of these features are also visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946. They are interpreted as evidence of extractive workings for possible clay dating from the late 19th century up until the first half of the 20th century. The features have been almost completely subsumed by Chudleigh Knighton Clay Works.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK
Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• CLAY PIT (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)
  • SHAFT (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))
  • STRUCTURE (Early 20th Century to XIX - 1901 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A number of pond-like features are shown in this area.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

A number of pond-like features, earthworks and two ‘Shafts’ are shown in this area.

A number of earthwork pits and ponds are visible.

Earthwork pits are visible to the northwest.

Sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits, between 15m to 50m long, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards, on Knighton Heath, Hennock. The earthworks are located in proximity to, and are likely associated with, a concentration of pond-like features shown in this location on the First Edition Ordnance Survey Map of the late 19th century. An additional number of these feature, as well as earthworks of pits and possible mounds, two ‘Shafts’ and a structure are also depicted on the Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey map of the 1930’s. The earthworks and features shown on these historic maps are interpreted as evidence of extractive workings dating from the late 19th century and which continued in use during the first half of the 20th century. Two monument records of clay pits (MDV21178 and MDV9990) in this location may give some indication as to the function of these features. Aerial imagery taken between 1999-2000 show that much of this area has been subsumed by Chudleigh Knighton Clay Works, although some earthworks are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 to the far northwest . Only those features not shown on historic maps have been transcribed during this survey, although the remaining features have been included within the general monument polygon based on these maps.