Name:Orchard at Southbrook Farm, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Linear earthworks interpreted as tree planting banks of a 19th century orchard are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2002 and 2010, at Southbrook Farm, Bovey Tracey.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• ORCHARD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks coincide with an orchard in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The orchard is covered in trees.

GeoInformation Group Ltd, 2010, 1:625 2010 Colour (12.5cm resolution), Devon County Council 2010 Aerial Photograph mosaic (Aerial Photograph). SDV346026.

Linear earthwork banks are visible.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2002 ACCESSED 11-DEC-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Parallel earthwork banks, circa 2.5m wide, are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2002 and 2010, at Southbrook Farm, Bovey Tracey. The visible banks are closely spaced and are aligned across the contours of the southeast-facing combe slope, occupying an area of approximately 0.12 hectares. The banks coincide with an orchard depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map and remains planted on aerial photographs taken between 1946-1949. The presence of an orchard in this location supports the interpretation the earthworks represent possible 19th century tree planting banks, the fruit trees being established on the earthworks for increased soil depth and improved drainage. The orchard has been almost completely cleared of trees by 2002.