Name:Possible Catch Meadow off Storrs Close, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Curvilinear channels interpreted as the remains of a possible 19th century catch meadow system are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1948, off Storrs Close, Bovey Tracey. The earthworks have possibly since been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• CATCH MEADOW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2507, RAF/CPE/UK/2507 V 5028-29 13-MAR-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361963.

Narrow curvilinear channels are visible as earthworks.

Narrow curvilinear ditches less than 2m wide are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1948, off Storrs Close, Bovey Tracey. The visible earthworks roughly follow the contours of the southwest facing combe slopes and are interpreted as the gutters of a catch meadow irrigation system. Catch meadows were popular in the 19th century but many continued in use into the mid-20th century. The ditches do not appear to have been recently used to irrigate the slopes in 1948 and were possibly out of use by this date. They are not visible on aerial imagery after this date and have possibly since been levelled.