Name:Gatehouse to Ilsington churchyard

Summary

Gatehouse entrance to Ilsington churchyard on the west. Room above was used as a schoolroom for a while.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• LYCH GATE (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • WAR MEMORIAL (World War I - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)

Anon, 1920, Untitled Source, 275-7 (Article in Serial). SDV313793.

Over the west gate of Ilsington churchyard was an ancient room. The room collapsed on 17 September 1639, shortly after conversion to a schoolroom.

Site of medieval school and church yard gate (parish register 1639). Over the west gate of Ilsington churchyard there was a room anciently built and roofed with slate or shingle stone. This room was ten feet from the ground and 16 feet in length. It had ‘lately’ been converted into a school house for 30 boys but collapsed in September 1639.
A modern gateway with a room above has been re erected as a modern war memorial. The cottages on either side are of considerable antiquity.

Williams, H. F. F., 1962, Notes on the parish of Ilsington, Devon, 9 (Unknown). SDV313795.

Waterhouse, R. E., 1991, Untitled Source, 38 (Un-published). SDV157323.

Lychgate with schoolroom above. The schoolroom is a modern rebuild of a structure that was being used as a school in at least 1659, according to the church guide. Other details: Copy in the SMR.

Lychgate at west entrance to St Michael's Churchyard. 1908 by Thomas Henry Lyon. Granite rubble and timber framing, covered with roughcast in upper storey. Slated roof. Rendered chimneystack on right-hand gable wall, on front slope of roof. Consists of open ground storey with chamber above. On left side it is built up against the gable of St Michael's Cottages; on right side is a thick stone wall. Opening front and back flanked by thick roughcast columns without bases; simple granite capitals with round drops beneath each corner. In centre is a pair of wooden gates in a segmental-headed frame with open spandrels. Upper storey has canted bay window in each face. To right of west front is a niche containing a stone statue of St. Michael. Next to it is a slate panel inscribed 'Restored in 1977 to commemorate the Silver Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II'. To right of gate is a flight of granite steps leading to upper chamber. Under the gate are two stone tablets commemorating the head of 1914-18 and 1939-45 wars. Source: for name of architect, Mr Dick Wills of Narracombe Other details: LB UID: 439400.

Muriel and Richard Brine, 2015-2019, Devon Heritage, War memorial pages (Website). SDV352499.

Ilsington War Memorial 1914 – 1918
There is a statue of St. George on the lych gate at Ilsington and a 1914 - 1918 War Memorial inside the lych gate that reads: “The figure of St George over this lychgate commemorates
F. BEER, W.A. ELLIS, J. BRINACOMBE, W. GREENWAY, A. COURTIER, F. HONEYWILL, H. COURTIER, W. ILSLEY, A. COX, A. JOINT, F. COX, S. MOGRIDGE, E. DODDRIDGE, E. POTTER, A. E. ELLIS, F. STEPHENS, S. G. ELLIS, F. TAYLOR
Men of Ilsington who gave their lives for their country 1914-1918.
Website also gives further details of rank and family connections.