Name:Trackway north of Higher Mead Farm, Ashburton

Summary

A curvilinear double bank, visible as a pale cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1999, is interpreted as a post-medieval trackway linking an adjacent industrial site to the road. It appears to have fallen out of use before the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• TRACKWAY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this exact location.

A double pale curvilinear cropmark is visible.

Two parallel curvilinear pale cropmarks, each 2 metres wide and 3.5 metres apart, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1999. They appear to lead from Mead Lane to an area of woodland within which a possible tinworks has been identified. It is possible that they are superficial modern features, but their location might support interpretation as a routeway allowing access to the industrial site from the road. Nothing is depicted in this location on the tithe map so it is likely that any trackway here fell out of use before the mid-19th century.