Name:Orchards at Woodlands, Hennock

Summary

A series of parallel earthwork banks within a number of adjacent land parcels and interpreted as tree planting banks of former 19th century orchards are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1948 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, at Woodlands, Hennock. A number of the orchards have been removed by the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• ORCHARD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Orchards are depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2507, RAF/CPE/UK/2507 V 5022 13-MAR-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361963.

A series of narrow linear earthwork banks is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, RAF/540/483 3017-18 24-APR-1951 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352103.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX8377; SX8378; SX8478 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 31-MAY-2017 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The trees have been completely cleared.

Parallel earthwork banks, between 4m to 7m wide, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1948 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, at Woodlands, Hennock. The visible banks are closely spaced and are mostly aligned across the contours of the southeast and southwest facing combe slopes, occupying a number of individual land parcels of approximately 7.5 hectares. Several of these land parcels coincide with orchards depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25-inch map of the late 19th century. These are partly covered in trees in 1951, although have all been completely cleared by 1999-2000. The remaining areas of banks do not however correspond with any orchards on this map or on later available maps. The presence of orchards in this location supports the interpretation the earthworks represent possible 19th century tree planting banks, the fruit trees being established on the earthworks for increased soil depth and improved drainage.