Name:Modbury, Buckland Filleigh

Summary

Small house, early to mid 17th century with 18th, 19th and 20th century additions. Rendered and colourwashed cob and rubble walls with a thatched roof. Said to be the site of Modbury petty sessions in 1650.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND FILLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

'Modbury (Petty Sessions held here A.D. 1650) shown.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 64 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Whitened two storey cottage with irregular gabled thatch.

Department of Environment, 1988, Buckland Filleigh, 7 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4698.

Small house. Early to mid C17 with C18, C19 and C20 additions. Rendered and colourwashed cob and rubble walls. Thatched roof gabled to right, in catslide over outshut at left end. Whitewasned rubble stack at left end with brick shaft. Plan: originally 2-room plan consisting of unheated service room to the right and larger room to left heated by gable-end fireplace with a projecting window bay in front. Probably C18 1-room unheated addition built at right-hand end. C19 lean-to added at left-hand end and C20 lean-to built at rear. In C20 partition between 2 principal rooms was removed. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front, the left-hand windows are in the 2 storey projecting gable. Mainly early C20 2 and 3-light casements apart from a 3- lignt C19 casement on the ground floor to right of centre. Lower C18 extension at right-band end. C19 lean-to against left-hand end with plank and glazed door at the front. Probably C20 lean-to porch immediately to right of projecting gable, with opening in right-hand side and C20 plank door and glazed door behind it. This porch obscures an original squint window looking out on the front door from the side of the projecting gable. C20 rear lean-to. Interior: the main room has 2 axial chamfered half beams and a chamfered cross beam with mortices for a former screen which divided the 2 rooms. Original lintel to fireplace has chamfered and ogee-stopped wooden lintel which nas had a later one inserted below. Cream oven in front wall. On the 1st floor the original partition between the 2 rooms still survives with a chamfered doorframe. 2 original roof trusses consisting of straight principals with threaded purlins and collars halved on with dovetail joints. This is a fairly unusual survival of a small good quality C17 house wnich preserves a number of internal features and remains very attractive externally with the later additions blending in with the original.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SS40NE2 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV354493.

Site visit on 7th November 1978. A thatched cottage, much altered but retaining certain 15th century features. Local tradition suggests it may have been a chapel or an inn. Latter not incompatible with petty (alternatively quarter) sessions. Below the house an old bank and ditch enclose an alleged former bowling green. Modbury petty sessions held here AD 1650 (OS, citing Powell).