Name:Orchards at Luscombe Farm, Hennock

Summary

Linear earthworks interpreted as tree planting banks of former 19th century orchards which have been cleared during the latter half of the 20th century are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, at Luscombe Farm, Hennock.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• ORCHARD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Orchards are depicted in this location.

The orchards are covered in trees.

Linear earthwork banks are visible.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The orchards have been completely cleared of trees.

Parallel earthwork banks, circa 7m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1964 onwards and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, at Luscombe Farm, Hennock. The visible banks are closely spaced and are aligned across and parallel to the contours of the northeast and southeast facing combe slopes, occupying two individual land parcels. The banks coincide with two orchards depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25-inch map which remain covered in trees on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The presence of orchards in this location supports the interpretation the earthworks represent possible 19th century tree planting banks, the fruit trees being established on the earthworks for increased soil depth and improved drainage. Aerial imagery taken between 1999-2000 show the orchards have been completely cleared of trees.