Name:20 Fore Street, Northam, Bideford

Summary

Built in the 20th century as a coal depot and later used as a garage, with the addition of a flat. The buildings were built on the site of earlier buildings which were demolished in the 19th or 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• APARTMENT (Built, XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))
  • GARAGE (Built, XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))
  • COAL DEPOT (Built, XX - 1906 AD to 1938 AD (Between))

The tithe map shows the buildings on Fore Street as one long block, rather than as individual buildings. This indicates the possibility of a terrace formation. However, it is likely they were drawn this way for ease and speed.

The First Edition OS map shows 20 Fore Street as an empty plot, corroborating the fact that a previous building had been demolished during the 19th century.

Wapshott, E. + Hosegood, V., 2014, 20 Fore Street, Northam, Devon: Desk Based Appraisal and Historic Building Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV358147.

South West Archaeology Ltd. was commissioned to conduct a desk-based appraisal and historic building assessment of 20 Fore Street, Northam, Devon. This work was undertaken in advance of the excavation of a series of evaluation trenches, which would be located on the basis of the results of this report.

The desk-based assessment suggests that Fore Street and the building along it are of likely medieval origin, but those building(s) formerly located at the present number 20 had been demolished by (at least) the late 19th century. This earlier building(s) formed part 9f a row of buildings recorded as houses and courts and gardens (739, 412, 413) on the Northam Tithe Apportionment. The earliest surviving fabric are the boundary walls, specifically those to the south and north of the property.

The buildings that currently make up 20 Fore Street are 20th century in date, comprising a former garage (now parking places), flat and former coal store. Evidence suggests that these were first built between 1906 and 1938 on the site of the earlier buildings previously mentioned.