Name:Boundary Walls, 20 Fore Street, Northam, Bideford

Summary

Boundary walls, indicating a former building on the current site of 20 Fore Street. Some of the walls may incorporate 17th century fabric.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• BOUNDARY WALL (Built, XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Wapshott, E. + Hosegood, V., 2014, 20 Fore Street, Northam, Devon: Desk Based Appraisal and Historic Building Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV358147.

South West Archaeology Ltd. was commissioned to conduct a desk-based appraisal and historic building assessment of 20 Fore Street, Northam, Devon. This work was undertaken in advance of the excavation of a series of evaluation trenches, which would be located on the basis of the results of this report.

The southern boundary to the site as well as the southern boundary to the flat/store may respect or incorporate the fabric of 17th century or earlier boundaries. The northern boundary to the flat is also likely to be of 17th century date.