Name:Chapel at Upcott Barton, Sheepwash

Summary

Outbuilding with an arched granite doorway. Possibly a former chapel or the remains of the original medieval house.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPWASH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS40NE1

• CHAPEL (Built, XV - 1401 AD (Between) to 1500 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Built, XV - 1401 AD (Between) to 1500 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 51NE (Cartographic). SDV335798.

Marked as Chapel (Remains of).

Seymour, D. J., 1977, Torre Abbey. An Account of its History, Buildings, Cartularies and Lands, 189 (Monograph). SDV340436.

Amongst the outbuildings is one that is said to be a chapel. It has a pointed arch to its entrance and there are windows with their old wood mullions still intact. This building is of two storeys and rather like Neadon at Manaton where the upper floor was for human occupation whilst the animals lived below.

Site visit 13th December 1978. A small outbuilding with a 15th-16th century granite, arched doorway is said to be a chapel but may be the remains of a medieval house. Photo.

Department of Environment, 1988, Sheepwash, 54 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV12608.

Outbuilding immediately to north-east of Upcott Barton. Outbuilding possibly former chapel. Early C15 remodelled in C17. Cob and rubble walls. Gable-ended slate roof.
Plan: rectangular 1-room plan with no evidence of a fireplace. The roof structure ceiling beams and the 1st floor window date from the C17 suggesting that the building was remodelled then and possibly if it had been a chapel its function changed and it was made into 2 storeys.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical front with 4-centred hollow chamfered granite medieval doorway to right of centre. Above it is large inserted loading hatch. To the right of that is C17 3-light ovolo-moulded wooden mullion window. In left gable-end is original 2-light wooden mullion winodw with trefoiled heads - the dividing mullion has been removed.
Interior: C17 roof trusses with straight principals onto which the collars have been halved with notched lap-joints C17 chamfered ceiling beams (the ist floor has been removed).
This is an unusual survival of an early non-domestic building where the suggestion that it was a chapel seems likely.

Egeland, P., 1989, Note on Upcott Building (Worksheet). SDV338708.

Site visit November 1989. This is a different building, west of Upcott Barton and not Upcott Avenel. Origin 18th century and Listed Grade II . Other details: Photos and Plans.

Building shown.