Name:Sheepwash Field System

A remarkably well preserved example of a medieval open field system.

Unknown, 1839, Sheepwash (Cartographic). SDV338719.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 51NE (Cartographic). SDV335798.

Field system shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV166087.

Weddell, P. J., 1990, An Archaeological Assessment of the SWW Highampton to Torrington Water Main, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV6193.

System consists of 2 separate groups of narrow elongated fields, each c.15m wide, aligned N-S and covering c.12ha. A remarkably well preserved example of a medieval open field system. The dispersed nature of the holdings was still reflected in c19 Tithe Apportionment.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/TC, 7-10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338720.

Goodyear, R. I., 1990, Sheepwash Field System (Worksheet). SDV338717.

South of Sheepwash is a group of fields with 'South Common' names. Other details: Map.

Gent, T. H., 1997, Archaeological Recording of a SWEB Cable Trench at Sheepwash (Report - Watching Brief). SDV338718.

In 1997 a trench was excavated for an electric cable along almost the entire length of 3 fields comprising one of the strips. The lower field lies in the floodplain of the river Torridge with no indication of cultivation + only minimal cultivation appeared to have taken place in the 2 northern fields.