Name:Cairn south-west of the summit of Gibbet Hill

Summary

Well-preserved small, low cairn, visible within a firebreak of mown vegetation. Measures approximately 9 - 10 metres in diameter and a maximum height of 0.3 - 0.4 metres. It is slightly dished in the centre. Small stones are visible as part of its make-up.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 2019, Prehistoric cairn on south-west flank of Gibbet Hill, Mary Tavy (Worksheet). SDV362742.

Previously unrecorded, well-preserved small low cairn, visited (05/01/2019) and now visible within a firebreak of mown vegetation. It has a diameter of approximately 9 - 10 metres and a maximum height of 0.3 - 0.4 metres. It is slightly dished in the centre. Small stones are visible as part of its make-up.