Name:Cairn at summit of Gibbet Hill, Mary Tavy

Summary

Recorded in 1993 by Greeves around 40 metres north-east of the trig point at the summit of the hill. A cairn in the form of a very slight sunken ring about 15 metres in diameter.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 2019, Pair of cairns near the summit of Gibbet Hill (Worksheet). SDV362740.

In December 1993 Greeves recorded two ring cairns on the very top of Gibbet Hill. Both were disturbed. One or other may relate to MDV3202 (the former has been recorded with this record), but they may also be distinct monuments in their own right.
This cairn is in the form of a very slight sunken ring about 15 metres in diameter, with its centre being about 40 metres north-east of the trig point. A line of pits cuts through its west side. SX 50338117 (map calculation).