Name:Catchmeadow east of Farlacombe, Bickington

Summary

Two curvilinear earthwork ditches, visible on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, are interpreted as the remains of a post-medieval or 19th century catchmeadow.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKINGTON

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A curvilinear water channel is depicted.

Two curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible.

Two curvilinear earthwork ditches, less than 2 metres in width, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on the combe slopes east of Farlacombe. They follow the contour, dropping approximately 5 metres over a visible 240 metre length. They may have originated from the farmstead and functioned as part of an integrated catchmeadow system whereby manure was mingled with water to both irrigate and fertilise land. One is partially depicted on the late-19th century mapping, suggesting that it was still in use or recently out of use by this time.
Many catch meadow systems are believed to date to the post medieval period, although it is likely that they were first developed in the medieval period and often continued in use into the twentieth century. Catch meadows provided a simple, inexpensive and effective form of irrigation. When irrigation was required water was diverted from a source such as a pond, river, spring or spring-fed stream and passed along the meadow slopes via one or more of the gutters, which was then caused to overflow. The lower, roughly parallel gutters then ‘caught’ and redistributed water passing it evenly over the surface of a meadow below. The gently flowing water prevented the ground freezing in winter and encouraged early growth in spring, thereby providing extra feed for livestock, particularly important during the hungry gap of the March and April.