Name:Ring ditch south-west of Lee, Bickington

Summary

A possible ring ditch is visible as an indistinct dark cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1984. It is located on a spur of land south of Lee and could have formed over the buried remains of a Bronze Age barrow ditch. No evidence is visible on other available aerial imagery.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKINGTON

• RING DITCH? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3568, DAP 3568/08 20-JUL-1984 (CX) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361479.

An indistinct circular dark cropmark is visible.

A possible ring ditch is visible as an indistinct dark cropmark with a radius of 20 metres on aerial photographs taken in 1984. It is located on a spur of land and could have formed over the buried remains of a 1.5 metre wide ditch around a Bronze Age barrow. However no remains are visible on any other available aerial imagery and further work is required to confirm and characterise this feature.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 27/06/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

SX 7985 7293 (FCE) A rapid examination of air photography (NMR, SX 7972/1) suggests the presence of a possible ring ditch, of uncertain date, visible as a cropmark c.100m south-southwest of Lee (Andrew Miller/03-OCT-1995/RCHME: AP Primary Recording Project).