Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Buckland Filleigh

Summary

'hembury'. Alleged site of an 'ancient camp' (local inf). Vis=14/11/1978 (os). Although an ancient fortification is said to be here; it is densely tree covered and could not be identified. Two hedge banks within the wood and one parallel with the road are visible. This is unlikely to be the traditional 'camp' and is almost certainly an old coppice (os). Vis=possible site of ancient camp in vicinity see worksheet and attached photocopy of map (goodyear). Vis=weddell suggests a possible alternative site to e of the road. See ss40ne-071 (weddell).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND FILLEIGH

• ENCLOSURE (Lower Palaeolithic to XXI - 698000 BC to 2009 AD (Between))

Weddell, P. J., Report. (Report - Survey). SDV23526.

Osa=ss40ne4/plan.

Des=worksheet/(goodyear,afu,1990).

Weddell, p. J. /an archaeological assessment of the sww highampton to torrington water main/(1990)2/(emafu report 90.19).