Name:Fint Arrowhead from Cliff Road, Clovelly

Triangular flint arrowhead found at Cliff Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• Pastscape: 32684

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Full description

Worth, R. H., 1942, Flint Implements from North Devon, 108, Plate IV.15 (Article in Serial). SDV338604.

Fig. 15. Cliff Road near Clovelly. Grey-brown flint. Triangular, with oblique base. Base worked. 1.5 inches long, 0.781 inches wide, 0.25 inches thick. Fine workmanship.
Part of a collection of flints found by R. E. Godwin in the area between Parkham and Hartland, to the south of Clovelly.

The National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE) records the find of a triangular flint arrowhead by R. E. Godwin. See NRHE for source reference. Note that the findspot location is heavily approximated.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 32684 (Website). SDV362732.

Neolithic grey-brown triangular flint arrowhead with worked oblique base found at Cliff Road, near Clovelly.