Name:Field boundary south-west of Hensford Road, Dawlish

Summary

A former field boundary of probable medieval origin is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a cropmark, south-west of Hensford Road, Dawlish.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH
Ecclesiastical ParishMAMHEAD

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The visible cropmark closely corresponds with aboundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Dawlish.

The visible cropmark does not correspond with any boundary depicted on the OS 1880s First Edition 25inch map.

A cropmark of a levelled linear bank is visible.

A cropmark of a levelled earthwork bank circa 12m wide and 230m long is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 on the north-east facing slopes west of Hensford Road, Dawlish. The visible feature corresponds closely with a field boundary depicted on the Tithe map for Dawlish but not shown on the OS 1880s First Edition map. The visible cropmark is interpreted as evidence of a former field boundary of probable medieval origin that was probably removed between circa 1840 and 1880.