Name:Orchard south of Oakpark Lane, Ashcombe

Summary

Ridges made for improved drainage and soil depth within an orchard of 19th century or earlier date were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as earthwork banks in a plot south of Oakpark Lane, Ashcombe.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHCOMBE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks fall within a plot (Plot 166 Mill Orchard) depicted as an orchard on the Tithe map forAshcombe.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

Linear banks are visible as earthworks under light tree cover.

Royal Air Force, 1965, RAF/58/7109 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351186.

Linear banks are visible as earthworks.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Linear banks are visible as earthworks on the west of the site. The east of the plot is obscured by dense tree cover.

Parallel earthwork ridges on average 6 metres wide were visible under light tree cover on aerial photographs of 1946, on the south-east facing slopes south of Oakpark Lane, Ashcombe.
The plot in which the banks are visible is depicted as an orchard on the Tithe Map for Ascombe (Plot 166, Mill Orchard). The banks were therefore probably created prior to circa 1840. Such banks are typically interpreted as made to enhance drainage and provide additional depth of soil within an orchard. The banks recorded here are aligned parallel to the contours and are unlikely to have greatly enhanced drainage and may therefore have been made to increase soil depth.
The banks are partly obscured from view by dense vegetation on images derived from aerial photographs of 2003 but probably survive as earthworks.