Name:Field boundary west of Oakpark Wood, Ashcombe

Summary

A field boundary of possible later prehistoric to Roman date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of 1984, on the south-facing slopes west of Oakpark Wood, Ashcombe.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHCOMBE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD)

The visible cropmarks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Ashcombe.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP/AQ, Devon County Council DAP/AQ 2A-5 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV286385.

A curvilinear cropmark of a ditch is visible.

Price, J., 1992, British Gas PLC. Ottery St. Mary - Ashcombe Pipeline. Geophysical Survey Report, Site 7 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV348101.

Geophysical surveys carried out on seven sites along the proposed route of the Ottery St Mary to Ashcombe gas pipeline where aerial photos have recorded archaeological sites.
A long linear feature running north-south was recorded in Site 7 (Ashcombe) which corresponds with cropmarks on arial photographs. The slightly reversed S shape is characteristic of medieval ploughing so may represent a field boundary or drainage ditch laid out on the medieval ridge and furrow pattern.

A curvilinear cropmark of a ditch circa 2m wide and over 210m long is visible as a north-south aligned cropmark on aerial photographs of 1984, on the south-facing slopes west of Oakpark Wood, Ashcombe.
Although potentially in keeping with the character of the historic field pattern which has been characterised as of medieval origin, the cropmarks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the 19th maps available the survey. The cropmarks are interpreted as evidence of enclosure possibly of later prehistoric to Roman date, potentially associated with complex cropmarks visible immediately to the south-west (MDV29550).