Name:Extractive pit east of Ideford Common, Bishopsteignton and Ashcombe

Summary

A possible extractive pit of probable 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946, on the plateau to the north-- east of Ideford Common and west of Colley Lane, Bishopsteignton and Ashcombe.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHCOMBE
Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, RAF/106G/UK/1412 RP 4087-4088 13-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

A pit and mound are visible as earthworks.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX97NW Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

A pit is visible as an earthwork.

A pit and associated mound are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946, on the plateau to the north-- east of Ideford Common and west of Colley Lane, Bishopsteignton and Ashcombe. The pit is roughly oval and up to 13m across. The irregularly shaped mound is up to 32m long, following the north-west edge of the pit. The earthworks are interpreted as a probable extractive pit and spoil mound of probable 19th century date. A possible pit remains visible as a slight earthwork on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013.