Name:Extractive pit on Ideford Common, Ideford

Summary

A possible extractive pit of probable 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946, as an earthwork on the eastern slopes of Ideford Common, Ideford.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDEFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• GRAVEL PIT (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, RAF/106G/UK/1412 RP 4087-4088 13-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

A pit is visible as a shallow earthwork.

A shallow and irregularly shaped pit up to circa 55m across is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946, to the eastern edge of Ideford Common, Ideford. The earthworks are interpreted as an extractive pit, probably a gravel pit of 19th century date.