Name:Windmilland Mill Mound, Black Torrington

Windmill mound, probably representing reuse of a prehistoric barrow.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACK TORRINGTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS40SE4

• WINDMILL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1750 AD? (Between))

Full description

Minchinton, W. + Parsons, S., 1971 - 1973, Further Windmills in Devon, 109 (Article in Serial). SDV13006.

Minchinton, W., 1977, Windmills of Devon, 49 (Monograph). SDV12997.

################

Visited 17/11/1978. At SS46750398 at the summit of a long ridge is a grass covered mound of earth with no visible ditch, possibly the site of the windmill which has given its name to the locality "Windmill and Cross". No remains of a structure have existed within the memory of the local owner, who has always assumed the mound to be a mill site. It measures 18 metres in overall diameter and 0.7 metre in height, with a flat top 9 metres across. The lack of any masonry suggests a post-mill although it may have originally been a barrow, subsequently utilized. Other details: Plan.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Bowl Barrow 80m north west of Windmilland Cross (Schedule Document). SDV339659.

There is a strong possibility that the Windmilland bowl barrow (Monument 71208) was reused as the base for a later windmill, which in turn gave its name to the nearby crossroads. Other details: 32197.