Name:Ditch, Land Off Tithebarn Lane, Redhayes, Broadclyst, Exeter, East Devon

Summary

Geophysical survey recorded a linear anomaly potentially a single ditch on land off Tithebarn Lane, Redhayes, Broadclyst, Exeter, East Devon.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• DITCH (Unknown date)

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 2015, Land Off Tithebarn Lane, Redhayes, Broad Clyst, Exeter, East Devon: Gradiometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361435.

A detailed gradiometer survey was conducted over land at Tithebarn Lane, Redhayes, to establish the presence, or otherwise, and nature of detectable archaeological features in support of a planning application for the site as residential housing development consisting of 412 new homes.

A weakly positive linear anomaly at 4020 is potentially a single ditch oriented northwest to southeast. Only when viewed together with the adjacent previous geophysical survey is it apparent that this is a continuation of a much larger ditch feature which extends further to the north-west and also appears connected to the double ditch feature seen in this data (Stratascan 2011). This ditch looks similar in response and is straight like the former field boundaries but it is on a completely different orientation and also appears to connect to a double ditch feature thought to be prehistoric (Devon HER No. MDV28622). This ditch at 4020 and its continuation further north-west also crosses the circular cropmark enclosure ditch.