Name:Mound east of Colley Lane, Bishopsteignton and Ashcombe

Summary

An oval mound of unknown date and function is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an earthwork to the east of Colley Lane, Bishopsteignton and Ashcombe.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHCOMBE
Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• MOUND (XVIII to XX - 1800 AD to 1946 AD (Between))
  • GRAVEL PIT (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, RAF/106G/UK/1412 RP 3055-3056 13-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

A mound is visible as an earthwork.

An oval mound up to circa 44m long and 28m wide is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an earthwork to the east of Colley Lane, Bishopsteignton and Ashcombe. Pits are visible cut into the surface of the mound, probably accessed from the north-west.
The date and function of the mound and pits are unknown but may relate to 19th century gravel extraction.