Name:Ring Ditch, Land Off Tithebarn Lane, Redhayes, Broadclyst, Exeter, East Devon

Summary

Geophysical survey recorded a circular anomaly group interpreted as a ring ditch. It could potentially correspond to a barrow.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• RING DITCH (LANEBA to Late Bronze Age - 2500 BC to 701 BC) + Sci.Date

Full description

Garland, N. + Whelan, J., 16375, Pinn Brook Enclosure, Redhayes, Exeter, Devon. Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design, 20; Fig 5 (Report - Excavation). SDV364822.

A ring ditch (2003) dated to the Middle Bronze Age was uncovered within Area 4. It measured approximately 16.2m in diameter with a gap facing eastwards. The ditch generally had gentle to moderately steep sloping sides onto a flat to concave base. Finds evidence was minimal, however, a small quantity of animal bone and worked flints were recovered from the ditch. A hazelnut shell and hawthorn/rowan/crab apple seed recovered from fill 2020 was dated by radiocarbon analysis to the early 2nd millennium BC.

Wessex Archaeology, 2015, Land Off Tithebarn Lane, Redhayes, Broadclyst, Exeter, East Devon: Gradiometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361435.

A detailed gradiometer survey was conducted over land at Tithebarn Lane, Redhayes, to establish the presence, or otherwise, and nature of detectable archaeological features in support of a planning application for the site as residential housing development consisting of 412 new homes.

The most significant anomalies are a positive circular anomaly at 4043 and three linear positive anomalies at 4044, 4045 and 4047 which have been interpreted as Archaeology and probable archaeology depending on the strength of their response. The circular anomaly is interpreted as a ring ditch approximately 17 metres in diameter and potentially corresponds to a barrow. It is adjacent to three ditch type features that are slightly curving in sections along their length and taken overall these three ditches bear a resemblance in layout to the ‘Y’ shaped or forked ditches to the northwest at 4005.

Garland, N., 2019, Prehistoric Settlement and Burial, Early Medieval Crop Processing and a Possible Early Medieval Cemetery Along the Clyst Valley: Investigations South of the Pin Brook, Broadclyst, near Exeter, 2015-2016 (Article in Serial). SDV364821.

A penannular ditch was uncovered in Area 4. It was 16m in diameter with moderate sides and a flat to concave base and included a narrow east-facing gap defined by butt-ended ditch terminals. Seven pits within and around the ditch were also uncovered, although none contained artefactual or ecofactual remains. This is interpreted as a barrow ditch, although the possibility remains that it formed part of a roundhouse.