Name:Morwellham Pump House

Summary

Built in 1856 to house an overshot water wheel supplying the newly built row of Bedford Estate cottages to the west.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• PUMP HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1856 AD to 1856 AD (Between))

Full description

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 286, fig 7.1, 7.22 & 8.62 (Monograph). SDV361789.

The Morwellham pump house is located beside the foot of the inclined plane from the canal and took water via cast iron pipe from the leat serving Morwellham Manganese Mill (fig 8.62). It contains a 10 foot diameter by 1 foot 6 inch breast overshot waterwheel and was built 1856 to feed a small water tower, supplying the newly built row of 22 Bedford Estate cottages 60 metres to the west with drinking water. Waterhouse includes survey drawings of the building and internal machinery.