Name:Ring Ditch, Land Off Tithebarn Lane, Redhayes, Broadclyst, Exeter, East Devon

Geophysical survey records a group of anomalies which may represent a ring ditch.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• RING DITCH? (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 2015, Land Off Tithebarn Lane, Redhayes, Broad Clyst, Exeter, East Devon: Gradiometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361435.

A detailed gradiometer survey was conducted over land at Tithebarn Lane, Redhayes, to establish the presence, or otherwise, and nature of detectable archaeological features in support of a planning application for the site as residential housing development consisting of 412 new homes.

Circular anomaly 4079 lies on a former field boundary dating back to at least the 19th century (Ordnance Survey, 1889). The highly ferrous nature of the readings (especially to the north), -8 nT to +13 nT, suggests that the anomaly is of a more modern provenance, potentially related to present-day agriculture. This feature warrants further investigation as these anomalies may represent two separate features. The circular or ‘ring’ form, which is clear to the south, may allude to a more archaeological provenance and has an appropriate diameter for a round barrow or ring ditch.