Name:Newton Mills, Gulworthy

Summary

No longer extant, this corn mill existed in the early 19th century. The site of the mill lies to the east of the canal and just north of the lane and is represented by a level area beside the river at the foot of a steep slope to the east of the canal. The buildings were demolished between 1867-1883.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CORN MILL (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1818 AD (Between))

No longer extant, this corn mill existed in the early 19th century and is mentioned in documents dated 1818 in the Bedford Estate papers discussing rights to the water supply. The site of the mill lies to the east of the canal and just north of the lane and is represented by a level area beside the river at the foot of a steep slope to the east of the canal. The buildings were demolished between 1867-1883, but traces of the mill's supply leat can be seen in the hillside behind. After Newton Mills was abandoned, the leat continued to serve their successor at Lumburn Mills, 500 metres to the south.
Site of the mill is indicated on the extract of the Bedford Estate map, dated 1768.