Name:Pillbox on Instow Quay

Summary

A rectangular non-standard pillbox built into the quay, defending the approach inland from the sea. The beach was used for D-Day practise and the pillbox may have been built for this. Constructed on reinforced concrete with stone facing for camouflage.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• Pastscape: 1421013

• PILLBOX (Built, World War II - 1940 AD to 1941 AD (Between))

The National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE) records pillbox built into Instow Quay. Constructed 1940-41 of concrete, camoflaged by stone facing.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 1421013 (Website). SDV362732.

A Second World War rectangular non-standard pillbox built into The Quay at Instow. The pillbox was constructed in 1940-41 and built of reinforced concrete with stone facing for camouflage. The beach was used for D-Day practice and the pillbox may have been built for this reason. Built into the quay with field of fire to north, defending approach inland from sea. A field visit in 1997 found the structure extant and in a good condition. Three embrasures (2 open). Entrance blocked up.