Name:Old Manaton road, Houndtor Wood

Summary

Running from Holne Brake to Water (and then Manaton), through Houndtor Wood, this route was superseded by the road built across Trendlebere Down in the mid-late 19th century. The road/trackway is depicted on the Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• TRACKWAY (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Shown on the Tithe Map, this was the original route to Manaton, which ran through Houndtor Wood.

The route over Trendlebere is shown on the late 19th century historic map, but not on the Tithe Map, so appears to date to the mid-late 19th century.

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, F4, F5, F11, L1, Woodland Trust Refs 9, 20, 31 (Worksheet). SDV350591.

(F4) Terraced track recorded in Houndtor Woods at SX 76549 80247 (Lidar data 27/11/2015). Woodland Trust Reference 9.
(F5) Possible part of old track recorded at SX 76728 80379 (Lidar data 27/11/2015). Analysis suggests that due to the steep drop of 2 metres to the Old Manaton Road it may be unlikely to have been part of it. Woodland Trust Reference 20.
(F11) Hollow way recorded from Lidar, SX 76561 80317 to SX 76539 80303. May be related to trackway.
(L1) Track boundary recorded at SX 78230 79525; the track is part of the Dartmoor Way. Sketched and photographed.

Shown on the modern mapping.