Name:Platform north-east of Lowerdown Cross, Bovey Tracey

Summary

A rectangular earthwork platform, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1948, may be a twentieth century recreational facility associated with the nearby school.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• PLATFORM (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1901 AD to 1948 AD (Between))

This plot is described as furze and pasture.

This location is depicted as rough ground.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2507, RAF/CPE/UK/2507 V 5011-5012 13-MAR-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361963.

An earthwork platform is visible.

A rectangular earthwork platform is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1948. No features are depicted in this location on the available mapping, and it is depicted as rough ground on the late-19th century maps and described as furze and pasture in the tithe apportionment. At approximately 15 by 8 metres in extent it is a little too small for a tennis court, but may be a twentieth century recreational facility associated with the nearby school, later a hotel (MDV43001). It is not visible on later available imagery and its survival is not known.