Name:Field boundary north of Langdon House, Dawlish

Summary

A shallow ditch, probably the remains of a former field boundary of medieval origin, is visible on aerial photographs of 1986 as an earthwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundary depicted on the Tithe map for Dawlish.

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any depicted boundary but do closely follow a depicted line of trees.

Ordnance Survey, 1986, OS/86217, OS/86217 V 063-064 22-SEP-1986 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354645.

A linear hollow is visible as an earthwork.

A linear hollow circa 11m wide and 160m long is visible on aerial photographs of 1986. The visible feature does not correspond with any boundary depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey but is in keeping with the medieval character of the surrounding field pattern and does closely follow a line of trees depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map of circa 1880, probably former hedgerow planting.
The ditch is interpreted as the remains of a field boundary of probable medieval origin that was removed prior to 1840, potentially for the creation of parkland associated with Langdon House.